Keeping your personal information safe and sound

 

Who We Are

Santok Homes is a trading name of Santok Investments Ltd whose registered office is at Santok House, Unit L, Braintree Industrial Estate, Ruislip, HA4 0EJ and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 04924810. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number which is pending from ICO and act as the data controller and data processor. Our designated Appointed Person for the organisation is Alan Hecht, and we can be contacted at Santok House, Unit L, Braintree Industrial Estate, Ruislip, HA4 0EJ.

Santok Homes gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

If you do not want us to process your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide information to Santok Homes or use our website www.santokhomes.com.

 

Information That We Collect

Santok Homes process your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

The personal data we collect from you might include (but is not limited to): name, address, personal email, phone numbers(s), date of birth and any other information you choose to provide us.

The information we collect through our website using automated technical means includes (but is not limited to): The Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, identification number, online identifier, location data. We also collect information about your website visit including which website pages are accessed, page response times and length of visits to pages.

 

We collect information in the below ways: –
We obtain personal information about you that you provide to us through our website, emails, phone conversations or documents you provide to us for example when you:

    • Enquire or complete online forms about specific properties or new build developments
    • Register for our email newsletters
    • Participate in one of our surveys
    • Interact with us on our social media sites
    • When you visit our website
    • How We Use Your Personal Data

Santok Homes takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time.

 

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contractor to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address.
  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contractor to provide a service and to ensure that the correct information is sent out to our preferred address.
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Santok Homes processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update and correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

To exercise any of these rights, email us at info@santokhomes.com or write to us at Santok Homes, Unit D2, Braintree Industrial Estate, Ruislip, HA4 0EJ.

 

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Any processors that act on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We may pass your information to third party service providers, including but not limited to: Business partners, estate agents and sub-contractors working on our behalf to complete tasks and providing services to you.

 

Safeguarding Measures

Santok Homes takes your privacy seriously, and we make every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you, and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place.

 

Use of Cookies

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns.

Cookies allow us to provide important site functionalities, so you don’t have to re-enter lots of information. They also allow us to remember what links and pages you have been or viewed during a session. This helps us deliver a better, more personalised service to you.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on the Cookies we use, visit our Cookies Policy

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those organisations or the content of their websites. You should read the privacy policies of these organisations before providing them with any personal information.

 

Review of information

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 21st May 2018.

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other sections of the website or notify you by email.

 

Further information

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office website at www.ico.org.uk.